CCLA North American Class Championship

 Information
 Newsletter
 Why CCLA
 Contacts
 Privacy
 Join CCLA
 Entry Form
 Magazine
 Awards
 HOME

 Types of Play
 Postal
 Email
 Server

 Ratings/Results
 Rating Lists
 Rated Results
 Rating Formula
 CCLA Top 25

 Crosstables
 Postal
 Email
 Server

 Champions
 Postal
     Club
     Grand Nat'l
     N. American
     Team
     USPCF
     World CC
 Email

 Rules of Play
 CCLA Postal
 CCLA Server
 Adjudication
 ICCF Rules
 Laws of Chess

 Print Forms
 Score Sheet
 Time Complaint

 Other
 Articles
 Book Reviews
 Links

CCLA Postal Chess Champions

NORTH AMERICAN CLASS CHAMPIONSHIPS
Last updated 10/06/2015

Year Number Winner Class
2015 117th in progress Expert
    " Class A
    " Class B
    " Class C
    " Class D
2014 116th in progress Expert
    " Class A
    " Class B
    " Class C
    " Class D
2013 115th Sanford Greene Expert
    Michael Horvath Class A
    Bert Hart, Ron Casebeer,
Michael Butler, Walter Alberts
Class B
    William Smiley Class C
    Jay Simonson Class D
2012 114th Alan Stern Class A
    Crawford Daniels, Allan Miller Class B
    John Corbin Class C
    Lawrence Anderson Class D
2011 113th Gregory Cross Expert
    Randall Woodfield Class A
    Allan Miller Class B
    Jay Simonson, Robert Wolfe Class C
    David Leber Class D
2010 112th Gregory Cross Expert
    Alex Cacas Class A
    Walter Alberts Class B
    John Corbin Class C
2009 111th Hardon McFarland Expert
    Charles Nace Class A
    Herbert Ettinger, Conner Izard Class B
    Donald Dostal Class C
2008 110th Morris Lainer, Hardon McFarland Expert
    W. Alberts, M. Butler, C. Daniels Class A
    Eugene Bedard Class B
    Bill Traylor Class C
2007 109th Rodney Guehn Expert
    Mark Dean Class A
    Verna Fausey, Thomas Laaman Class B
    David Sachs Class C
    Neil Hodgkins Class D
2006 108th Jerry Honn * Master
    Gregory Cross Expert
    Mark Ludwig Class A
    Joseph Daudish Class B
    Thomas Laaman Class C
    William Mike Class D
* Opponent in 2-game finals match withdrew after 4 moves.
2005 107th Rudolph Katzl Expert
    Gary Deskin Class A
    Joseph Daudish Class B
    Verna Fausey Class C
    Jay Simonson Class D
2004 106th Rudolf Katzl Expert
    Art Marthinsen Class A
    Larry Schultz Class B
    Joseph Daudish Class C
    Matthew Wingate Class D
    Damon Reed Class E
2003 105th Jerry Honn Expert
    John McKearney Class A
    Bradly Neuschwanger Class B
    Mark Duncovich Class C
    Phillip Norman Class D
2002 104th Andrew Gach Master
    Joseph Chromik Expert
    Richard S. Vandenburg Class A
    Roscoe McPherren Class B
    Michael J. Marshall Class C
    Timothy Burritt Class D
    Jay Simonson Class E
2001 103rd Robert Chalker, Andrew Gach Master
    Charles Merrow Expert
    W. Laurence Coker Class A
    Wade Partin Class B
    John Prochera Class C
    John Sasseen Class D
    Andrew Westhead Class E
2000 102nd Michael Blechar Master
    Alan Stern Expert
    Claude Heffner Class A
    W. Laurence Coker Class B
    Michael O'Keefe Class C
    Joseph Davis, Dennis Kohler Class D
1999 101st N. Eric Pedersen Master
    Charles Jennings Expert
    Jerry Boone, Michael Eldridge Class A
    W. Laurence Coker Class B
    Robert Sciarretta Class C
    Jean Moeckel Class D
1998 100th James B. Skeels Master
    Michael Blechar Expert
    Charles Kissick Class A
    Clark Mayo Class B
    William H. Phillips Class C
    Mike Jenkins Class D
    Jean Moeckel Class E
1997 99th Herbert W. Hickman Master
    John C. Knudsen Expert
    Joseph V. Chromik Class A
    Roger Viles Class B
    Robert Sciarretta Class C
    John Jankite Class D
    Keith Castle Class E
1996 98th Hugh Hart, Herbert W. Hickman,
Stephen D. Wolff
Master
    Shawn D. Clark Expert
    John Caliguire Class A
    Clark Mayo, L. Richard Thompson Class B
    David Schaab Class C
    James Zolnik Class D
1995 97th Stephen D. Wolff Master
    Horst Remus Expert
    Harry Ingersol Class A
    Tony Varela Class B
    David Schaab Class C
    Dale Nyberg, John C. Ormins Class D
    John Webb Class E
1994 96th Craig Madsen Master
    Jack Mongilutz Expert
    Shawn D. Clark Class A
    John Hazlett Class B
    Lawrence D. Anderson, Mark Duncovich Class C
    William H. Phillips, Darcy Robinson Class D
    John Mazzarella Class E
1993 95th Herbert W. Hickman Master
    Van Koppersmith Expert
    Robert P. Gilles Class A
    W. Stan Evans Class B
    Roger D. Flanders Class C
    Dorothy Lord Class D
1992 94th Herbert W. Hickman Master
    Jean DuBreuil Expert
    Robert P. Gilles Class A
    Carl Dunn Class B
    Mark Hampton Class C
    Robert J. Mepham Class D
1991 93rd Paul L. Thompson Master
    Jack Mongilutz Expert
    Hector R. Hernandez Class A
    Mark LaBoda Class B
    R. Shann Teague Class C
    Lee Coldwell Class D
    Michael J. O'Keefe Class E
1990 92nd Alan Stern Master
    Richard Friedenthal, Robert B. Potter Expert
    G. Robert Arnold Class A
    Clark Mayo Class B
    Lorin J. Evans Class C
    Mike Jenkins Class D
    Louis Pennisi Class E
1989 91st Andre Reichmann Master
    Paul L. Thompson Expert
    Stephen McGiffert Class A
    Bryce D. Avery Class B
    James D. Gardner Class C
    Mike Jenkins Class D
    Lee Coldwell Class E
1988 90th Curtis W. Carlson Master
    Spencer Kell Expert
    Tim Pointon Class A
    G. Robert Arnold Class B
    Tony Varela Class C
    James D. Gardner Class D
    Tom Mitchell Class E
1987 89th Lev Lamech Master/Expert
    Gene Estes Class A
    H. O. Madison Class B
    W. Stan Evans Class C
    Lorin J. Evans, Edward L. Mott Class D
    Nathan Hall Class E
1986 88th Paul L. Thompson Master/Expert
    Clark Mayo Class A
    Rick Weiss Class B
    Eugene L. Long Class C
    Fred Criminger, William Hutchinson Class D
    Nestor Corso Class E
1985 87th Erik Osbun Master/Expert
    Gerald Weaver Class A
    Ken Kuniyuki, Clara Widenski Class B
    Stephen Bowles Class C
    James P. Lewis, Jr. Class D
    Edward L. Mott Class E
1984 86th Stephen D. Wolff Master/Expert
    Harvey Warren Class A
    David C. Heap Class B
    Michael Jerichow, Adrian Lomax Class C
    Larry Jefferson Class D
    James P. Lewis, Jr. Class E
1983 85th Stephen D. Wolff Master/Expert
    Paul Hornreich Class A
    Ross Holmes Class B
    David S. Kuzner Class C
    Verna Fausey, Robert Webb Class D
    Hugh Wright Class E
1982 84th Mitch Weiss Master/Expert
    Andrejs Donins Class A
    Alex Cacas, Eugene Fenech Class B
    Robert Donaldson Class C
    David S. Kuzner Class D
    Carol Howard Class E
1981 83rd Thomas A. Mueller Master/Expert
    Seth Cohen Class A
    James L. Dietz Class B
    James Modesitt Class C
    Leo Whiteside Class D
    Frank Flanner Class E
1980 82nd Kiven Plesset Master/Expert
    Gary Blomquist Class A
    James L. Dietz Class B
    L. Richard Thompson Class C
    Gilbert Drysdale Class D
    Art Bullentini, Dick Rowley Class E
1979 81st Robert B. Potter Master/Expert
    John Vehre Class A
    Jonathan Voth Class B
    Jerry Sheets Class C
    Roger Fedelia Class D
    Randle Davis, Randy Miners Class E
1978 80th Broni Kozma Master/Expert
    Sol Simcoe Class A
    Don Horacek Class B
    Jerry Sheets Class C
    Roger Fedelia, Wiley Faust Class D
    Daniel Newman Class E
1977 79th Herbert W. Hickman Master/Expert
    Schuyler Marshall Class A
    David Gray Class B
    Garth B. Jones Class C
    Roger Fedelia Class D
    Warren Woodburn Class E
1976 78th David B. Reynolds Master/Expert
    Barry Nalepa Class A
    Charles Powrie Class B
    Brian Nenno Class C
    Ben Therrell Class D
    Gene Bate Class E
1975 77th Irving Kandel Master/Expert
    Roy Kress, Jack Mongilutz Class A
    D. L. P. Ballard Class B
    Larry English, Thomas P. Huff Class C
    Brian Nenno Class D
    Walter Crutchfield Class E
1974 76th N. Eric Pedersen Master/Expert
    Robert N. Sills Class A
    Jack Mongilutz Class B
    D. L. P. Ballard Class C
    Robert Bowser Class D
    David M. Ballard Class E
1973 75th V. V. Palciauskas Master/Expert
    Fred Collazo Class A
    Jerome Peck Class B
    Michael Allard Class C
    James Visintainer Class D
    David M. Ballard Class E
1972 74th David C. Taylor Master class
    William B. Stone Class A
    John D. Adams Class B
    Ford Marchant Class C
    W. Laurence Coker Class D
    Terry Spruance Class E
1971 73rd Donald Diesen Master class
    Wilbur W. DeAtley Class A
    Herman Scott Class B
    Frank Wagner Class C
    Eugene Klein Class D
    John Farrell Class E
1970 72nd George Mauer Master class
    Russell Olin Class A
    Nick Oranczak, Jack Rubin Class B
    Roger O'Donnell Class C
    Ed Hyde Class D
    John Ishkan Class E
1969 71st Leslie Roberts Master class
    Russell Olin Class A
    Frank Tegel Class B
    Stanley Lind Class C
    August Will Class D
    D. Lee Nierman, Robert Simms Class E
1968 70th Leslie Roberts Class AA
    Eugene Cowan Class A
    Russell Olin Class B
    Ron Sinclair Class C
    John Blumetti, Arthur Old Class D
    John Barney Class E
1967 69th George Mauer, Robert B. Potter Class AA
    John Rather Class A
    Jimmy Aden Class B
    Michael Frischberg Class C
    Robert Staats Class D
    John Weithoff Class E
1966 68th Earle Hummel Class AA
    Austin Hobson Class A
    D. G. Thomas Class B
    Dr. R. McConkie Class C
    William Batchelor, William Bissell Class D
    G. Torres Class E
1965 67th Walter Muir Class AA
    Ernest F. Chace, Jack Riesenbeck Class A
    J. D. Paterson, Dennis Thurman Class B
    Joan Gellings Class C
    Lyle Baltrusch Class D
    Betty Haitsch Class E
1964 66th Larry Ledgerwood Class AA
      Class A
    Nestor Farris Class B
      Class C
      Class D
      Class E


[ top ]

Back to the CCLA Homepage

Copyright © 1999 to date   by   C.C.L.A. - All Rights Reserved