CCLA Grand National Champions

 Information
 Newsletter
 Why CCLA
 Contacts
 Privacy
 Join CCLA
 Entry Form
 Magazine
 Awards
 HOME

 Types of Play
 Postal
 Email
 Server

 Ratings/Results
 Rating Lists
 Rated Results
 Rating Formula
 CCLA Top 25

 Crosstables
 Postal
 Email
 Server

 Champions
 Postal
     Club
     Grand Nat'l
     N. American
     Team
     USPCF
     World CC
 Email

 Rules of Play
 CCLA Postal
 CCLA Server
 Adjudication
 ICCF Rules
 Laws of Chess

 Print Forms
 Score Sheet
 Time Complaint

 Other
 Articles
 Book Reviews
 Links

CCLA Postal Chess Champions

CCLA GRAND NATIONAL CHAMPIONS


Year Winner
1933 HAROLD E. JENNINGS
1934 ERIC W. CARLSON
1935 RALPH "POP" KNEEREAM
1936 ERRALD C. GREEN
1937 DELMAR SAXTON
1938 JOHN W. "JACK" COLLINS
1939 HERMAN HOLENWEG
1940 K. N. PEDERSEN
1941 H. H. ROBISON
1942 DR. BELA ROZSA
1943 SVEN BRASK
1944 WILLIAM KEEN
1945 ALFRED C. LUDWIG
1946 PAUL POSCHEL
1947 C. FRED TEARS
1948 DR. ISAAC FARBER
1949 DR. ISAAC FARBER
1950 CURTIS GARNER
1951 NICHOLAS PREO
1952 NICHOLAS PREO
1953 MURRAY G. COHEN
1954 STEPHEN J. KOWALESKI
1955 JOHN WESTBROCK
1956 IRVING KANDEL (TIE)
  DR. NORMAN HORNSTEIN (TIE)
1957 IRVING KANDEL
1958 IRVING KANDEL
1959 IRVING KANDEL
1960 IRVING KANDEL
1961 IRVING KANDEL (TIE)
  LEONID DREIBERGS (TIE)
1962 DR. ISADORE SCHWARTZ
1963 DR. NORMAN HORNSTEIN
1964 THOMAS MUELLER
1965 JOSEPH C. MYERS
1966 THOMAS MUELLER
1967 JACK STRALEY BATTELL
1968 LARRY R. LEDGERWOOD
1969 ROBERT REYNOLDS
1970 IRVING KANDEL
1971 IRVING KANDEL
1972 CHESTER N. FUGLIE
1973 JAMES L. TUTTLE
1974 JOHN D. ADAMS
Year Winner
1975 CURTIS W. CARLSON
1976 DOUGLAS ZAEH
1977 THEODORE "TED" DUNST
1978 CURTIS W. CARLSON
1979 HAROLD L. CRANE
1980 SANFORD I. GREENE
1981 MICHAEL COSSETTE
1982 HUGH NOLAND
1983 BARRY BARTLE
1984 LEV LAMECH
1985 GARY KUBACH
1986 MICHAEL BLECHAR
1987 ROBERT N. STULL
1988 DR. THOMAS SLOAN
1989 G. ROBERT ARNOLD
1990 ERIK OSBUN
1991 BARRY BRANDT
1992 PAUL HAKE
1993 VAN KOPPERSMITH (TIE)
  JOSEPH MERRITT (TIE)
  DR. THOMAS SLOAN (TIE)
1994 EUGENE H. FISHER (TIE)
  DONALD SIBBETT (TIE)
1995 EUGENE H. FISHER
1996 EUGENE H. FISHER
1997 EUGENE H. FISHER
1998 JOHN R. MENKE
1999 FRED N. AVERSA
2000 JOHN MENKE
2001 DANIEL WOODARD
2002 ANDREW GACH
2003 DANIEL WOODARD
2004 JOHN MENKE
2005 LAURENCE ANDERSON
2006 MIKE FOUST
2007 DAN HAUSER
2008 DAN HAUSER
2009 GREGORY CROSS
2010 SPENCER KELL
2011 KENNETH ZIEMAK
2012 in progress
2013 in progress
2014 in progress
2015 in progress


[ top ]

Back to the CCLA Homepage

Copyright © 1999 to date   by   C.C.L.A. - All Rights Reserved